It is an oil obtained by crushing the seeds of the castor oil plant, which is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, resembles sunflower in appearance, is among the indispensable oils of the cosmetics and beauty industry. It is a frequently preferred oil, especially in the cosmetics industry. If we examine the benefits;
- Having the ability to trap water, castor oil is preferred as a natural moisturizer in the first place.
- It reduces acne due to its anti-inflammatory properties.
- Thanks to the omega 3 fatty acids it contains, it provides rapid healing of cracks in the skin.
- It is effective in repairing damaged hair and making it look more natural and lively.
- With its moisturizing and restorative properties, if used on hair, it allows hair to grow faster.